Phone Icon (850) 629-6547

Physician Info Page Graphic

SAM 2020 Logo
SAM 2020 Podiatric Physician Program

The Florida Podiatric Medical Association conducts one of the finest podiatric meetings in the country each year. The Science & Management Symposium (SAM) is held in the Orlando, Florida area every January, an area that offers a wide variety of activities and attractions for attendees and their families. In 2020, SAM was once again held at Disney's Coronado Springs Resort.

Mandatory CECH courses for Podiatric Physician Florida licensure were offered at SAM 2020, including: Laws and Rules, Risk Management, Science, Practice Management, and Medical Errors. A new one-hour Human Trafficking course, implemented by the Florida Legislature, was also offered. This is a one-time requirement Florida licensees must complete before January 1, 2021. For additional information about this new required course, click HERE.

The Florida Podiatric Medical Association has approved this activity for a maximum of 25 continuing education contact hours (CECH), depending on courses attended.



SAM 2020 Family Night Graphic
FPMA Gala GraphicSaturday, January 18, 2020
6:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.


SAM 2020 YOUNG PRACTITIONER INFORMATION

SAM 2020 POSTER COMPETITION

FPMA hosted the Third Annual Poster Competition at SAM 2020 and congratulates the winner, Dr. Esmeral of Oak Hill Hospital, for the entry entitled "Flexor Tenotomy For The Treatment Of Hallux Ulcers".

SAM 2020 Case Presentation Competition

ACFAS Southeast Region Logo ABFAS Logo ASPS Logo Biocomposites Logo

FPMA congratulates the winner of the SAM 2020 Case Presentation Competition, Dr. Gregory Foote of UF Health Jacksonville, for his entry "A Pediatric Lower Extremity Shark Bite Encounter".

SAM 2020 YOUNG PRACTITIONER'S TRACK

FPMA hosted a Young Practitioner's track on Saturday, January 18, 2020 from 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. during SAM 2020. This lecture track included information to help kickstart Young Practitioners' practices.



WRIGHT Medical SURGICAL TRAINING CENTER ON-SITE AT SAM 2020

Wright Medical partnered with FPMA to bring world class medical education inside the SAM 2020 Exhibit Hall. SAM attendees visited Wright's Surgical Training Center for a tour of this outstanding teaching tool and signed up for the many labs that were offered throughout the conference.



SAM 2020 PHYSICIAN SCHEDULE AT-A-GLANCE
(as of 1/9/20)

This schedule may not display correctly on mobile devices. It will be available on the SAM 2020 app.
Schedule subject to change and will be updated up until the conference takes place.

Workshop/Lecture Types
(S) = Scientific
(PM) = Practice Management
(RM) = Risk Management
(LR) = Laws and Rules
(ME) = Medical Errors
(HT) = Human Trafficking

PLEASE NOTE: Continuing Education Contact Hours (CECH) are calculated hour-per-hour based on courses attended (time taken for breaks and meals are NOT counted), e.g., a 30 minute Science lecture will earn 0.5 Science credit hours, a one hour Science lecture will earn 1.0 Science credit hours, a 1.5 hour Practice Management lecture will earn 1.5 PM credit hours, etc.

General
Wednesday,
January 15, 2020
1:00 p.m. -
6:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open
3:30 p.m. -
5:00 p.m.

FPMA General Membership Meeting (S)
5:00 p.m. -
6:00 p.m.

Member Welcome Reception









General Track I Track II Workshops
Thursday,
January 16, 2020
6:30 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open
7:00 a.m. -
7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:45 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
Dermatological Track Lectures
7:45 a.m. -
8:45 a.m.

APMA Regional Lecture Series: Differentiating Dermatitis (S) - Kristen Lo Sicco, MD, FAAD

8:45 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Diagnosis of Lower Extremity Skin Cancer and Review of 15,000 Podiatric Malignancies (S) - William Scherer, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:15 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:15 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

Coding, Compliance, and Documentation for Surgical Dressings (S) - Jeffrey D. Lehrman, DPM, FASPS, MAPWCA, DC

11:00 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

APMA Regional Lecture Series: Wounds That Kill (S) - Tracey C. Vlahovic, DPM

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch


1:30 p.m. -
2:15 p.m.

How to Hire and Train Your New Associate Doctor to Hit the Ground Running! (PM) - Melissa J. Lockwood, DPM

2:15 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Private Practice is the New, New Thing (PM) - Rem Jackson

3:00 p.m. -
3:45 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. -
5:45 p.m.

2020 PICA Risk Management Lecture: My Life is OVER! Anatomy of a Malpractice Case (RM) - Steven Shannon, DPM & Dominic A. DeLaurentis, Jr., Esq.

Bunion Track
Lectures

7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Lapidus Evolution (S) - Christopher Reeves, DPM, FACFAS

8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

Head Procedures (S) - Thomas A. Berens, DPM

8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

MIS Bunions (S) - Bradley Lamm, DPM

9:00 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Worst Complications Panel (S) - Jason Gold, DPM, FACFAS

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

Deformity Correction Track Lectures
10:30 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

Cavus Reconstruction (S) - Alan MacGill, DPM, FACFAS
11:00 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Flatfoot Reconstruction (S) - Christopher Reeves, DPM, FACFAS

11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

DM Charcot Foot (S) - Sofie Pinney, DPM

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

1:30 p.m. -
2:15 p.m.

Medicare Fraud and Abuse (PM) - Michael Brody, DPM

2:15 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Emerging Opportunities in Telemedicine (PM) - Daryoush Zafar, DPM, MBA, FACFAS

3:00 p.m. -
3:45 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall
NON-CECH Workshop
10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.
A New Approach to Limb Salvage: The Use of Tissue Expander: DERMACLOSE to Heal Complex Wounds and Diabetic Wounds -- A Hands on Workshop That Will Help You Understand the Simplicity of the Wound Closer - Marie Williams, DPM
Sponsored by Synovis MCA
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
)
NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program
12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Your Vascular Assessment May Be Incomplete -- Why You Need SFDI - Michael J. King, DPM, Brian Lepow, DPM, and Amaan Mazhar, PhD
This lecture series is sponsored by Modulim
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)

NON-CECH Workshop
1:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Implementing a Model of Evidence-Based Practice in Lower Extremity Wound Care; Providing the Right Tools and Resources to Create Value for Your Patients and for Your Bottom Line - Jonathan Moore, DPM
Sponsored by AMERX Health Care
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)


General Track I Track II Track III Workshops
Friday,
January 17, 2020
6:30 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open

7:00 a.m. -
7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:45 a.m. -
5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open


9:00 a.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Be Our Guest: AACPM Student Recruitment Event

8:30 p.m. -
11:30 p.m.

SAM 2020 Family Night
(pre-registration required; Fee: $25.00/each for ages 11 and up, $15.00/each for ages 10 and under; limited to 300 attendees)


Wound Care Track
Lectures

7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Use of Biologics in Wound Care (S) - Sofie Pinney, DPM

8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

Hindsight in Wound Care (S) - Desmond Bell, DPM, CWS

8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

A Standardized Approach to Evaluating Patients with Lower Extremity Wounds Utilizing a Checklist (S) - Robert Snyder, DPM, MSc, CWS

9:00 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

What if You Could See a Diabetic Foot Ulcer Before it Occurred? (S) - Michael King, DPM

9:30 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Q & A (S) - Sofie Pinney, DPM, Desmond Bell, DPM, CWS, Robert Snyder, DPM, MSc, CWS, & Michael King, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Human Trafficking (HT) - Investigator Maurice Edwards (Seminole County Sheriff's Dept)

11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

CBD: What You Need to Know for Clinical Practice (S) - Allen Manison, DC

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch


1:30 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Making Balance and Fall Prevention a Valuable Part of Your Practice: Implementing a Proven Evidence (PM) - Jonathan Moore, DPM

2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

The Value of Practice Protocols and How They Improve Patient Outcomes (PM) - Alan Bass, DPM, FACFAOM, RPh

3:00 p.m. -
3:45 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. -
4:15 p.m.

The Proper Business Management Tools for a Successful Practice (PM) - Alan Bass, DPM, FACFAOM, RPh

4:15 p.m. -
4:45 p.m.

Reputation Management and Why It’s an Important Tool for a Successful Practice (PM) - Alan Bass, DPM, FACFAOM, RPh

4:45 p.m. -
5:30 p.m.

E/M Coding: What You Need to Know to Do It Right (PM) - Michael Warshaw, DPM, CPC, FACFAOM, ACFAOM

Ankle Arthritis Track
Lectures

7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Arthroscopy/ Ligament Repair for Instability (S) - James Cottom, DPM, FACFAS

8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

Ankle Distraction Arthrodiastasis (S) - Bradley Lamm, DPM

8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

Ankle Fusion (S) - Alan MacGill, DPM, FACFAS

9:00 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

Total Ankle Replacement (S) - Christopher Reeves, DPM, FACFAS

9:30 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Q & A (S) - James Cottom, DPM, FACFAS, Bradley Lamm, DPM, Alan MacGill, DPM, FACFAS, & Christopher Reeves, DPM, FACFAS

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

No Courses Offered

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch


Traumatology Track
Lectures

1:30 p.m. -
2:00 p.m.

High Risk Ankle Fractures (S) - Alan MacGill, DPM, FACFAS

2:00 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Calcaneal Fractures (S) - Christopher Reeves, DPM, FACFAS

2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Metatarsal Trauma (S) - Jason Gold, DPM, FACFAS

3:00 p.m. -
3:45 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. -
5:30 p.m.

Residents Case Presentations (S) - Larissa M. Schmidt, DPM
Medicine / Radiology
Track
Lectures

7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Looking Back on X-Rays: Common Things Missed on X-Rays Confirmed with CT (S) - Albert Armstrong, DPM, MSc, BSRS, CWS

8:00 a.m. -
8:45 a.m.

Overview of the Endovascular Treatment of Small Vessel Arterial and Chronic Deep Venous Disease (S) - Nicholas Hendricks, MD

8:45 a.m. -
9:15 a.m.

Early Clinical Results of a Combined Antifungal and Cosmetic Solution for Treatment of Toenail Dystrophy (S) - Kris DiNucci, DPM, FACFAS

9:15 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Dialing Back on the Pain Scale - Peri-Operative Pain Strategies (S) - Adam Perler, DPM, FACFAS

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

Venous Disease Past and Current Management (S) - Jodi Schoenhaus, DPM

11:00 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Mixed Arterial and Venous Disease in the Podiatric Patient (S) - William Julien, MD

11:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Fat Pad Restoration for Foot Pathology (S) - Jodi Schoenhaus, DPM

12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

Digital Deformity Track
Lectures

1:30 p.m. -
2:00 p.m.

Unique Treatment of Hammertoes (S) - Thomas A. Berens, DPM

2:00 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Plantar Plate Deformity (S) - Eugene Batelli, DPM

2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

No Course Offered

3:00 p.m. -
3:45 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

Infectious Diseases Track
Lectures

3:45 p.m. -
4:45 p.m.

Antibiotic Update for the Podiatric Physician and Surgeon (S) - Patricia Couto, MD

4:45 p.m. -
5:15 p.m.

Bone Stimulation (S)
 Andrew M. Belis, DPM, FACFAS
NON-CECH Workshop
10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

PURION Processed Placental Allografts - Advanced Regenerative Solutions for Complex Podiatric Applications - Thomas Fusco, DPM
Sponsored by MiMedx
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)

NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program
12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

BEYOND EXCISION - A Biologic Approach to Treat Uncontrolled Gout with Tophi - Jeff Peterson, MD
This lecture series is sponsored by Horizon Therapeutics
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)

NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program
12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Get Wounds Moving with a Comprehensive Portfolio of Skin Substitutes - Andrew Rader, DPM
Sponsored by Organogenesis
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)

NON-CECH Workshop
1:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Foot Biomechanics and Path Mechanics: Casting Demo/Workshop & Break In Solutions & Orthotic Design - Budd Coates
Sponsored by Sole Supports
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
General Track I Track II Workshops
Saturday,
January 18, 2020
6:30 a.m. -
2:00 p.m.

SAM Registration Desk Open
7:00 a.m. -
7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:45 a.m. -
2:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
6:30 p.m. -
7:30 p.m.

SAM 2020 Annual Presidential Gala Reception;
7:30 p.m. -
11:00 p.m. Presidential Gala
(pre-registration required; Fee: No charge for first attendee; each additional guest $50.00)


First Annual Florida Podiatric Fellowship Forum
7:45 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Fellowships in Florida
(S) - Andrew M. Belis, DPM, FACFAS

8:00 a.m. -
8:15 a.m.

Looking Back at the 5th Metatarsal Fracture
(S) - Andrew M. Belis, DPM, FACFAS

8:15 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

Foot and Ankle Deformity Correction Concepts
(S) - Bradley Lamm, DPM

8:30 a.m. -
8:45 a.m.

MIS Bunion Paper
(S) - Travis Johnson, DPM

8:45 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

Innovative Treatments for Nonunions
(S) - Eugene Batelli, DPM

9:00 a.m. -
9:15 a.m.

High Ankle Sprains
(S) - Christina Garcia, DPM

9:15 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

Performance Enhancement and Injury Prevention in a Professional Basketball Player
(S) - Zeeshan Anwar, DPM

9:30 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Q & A
(S) - Andrew M. Belis, DPM, FACFAS, Bradley Lamm, DPM, Travis Johnson, DPM, Eugene Batelli, DPM, Christina Garcia, DPM, & Zeeshan Anwar, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
10:45 a.m.

Impact of 3D Printing on Foot and Ankle Surgery (S) - Adam Perler, DPM, FACFAS

10:45 a.m. -
11:00 a.m.

Concepts of Achilles Tendon Repair (S) - Anthony Rusher, DPM

11:00 a.m. -
11:15 a.m.

MIS in Foot and Ankle Surgery
(S) - Josh Epstein, DPM & Derrick Roland, DPM

11:15 a.m. -
11:30 a.m.

Early Experience with H2/H3 Tar
(S) - James Cottom, DPM, FACFAS

11:30 a.m. -
11:45 a.m.

Tension Slide Technique for Tendon Transfer in the Lower Extremity
(S) - Charles Sisovsky, DPM

11:45 a.m. -
12:15 p.m.

The Financial Implications of Podiatric Fellowship: Is it Worth it?
(S) - Calvin Rushing, DPM

12:15 a.m. -
12:30 p.m.

Q & A
(S) - Adam Perler, DPM, FACFAS, Josh Epstein, DPM, James Cottom, DPM, FACFAS, Charles Sisovsky, DPM, & Calvin Rushing, DPM

12:30 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

Young Practitioners Track
1:30 p.m. -
2:00 p.m.

Ins and Outs of a Great Associate Contract (PM) - Melissa Lockwood, DPM

2:00 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Top 3 things You Need to Know (PM) - Rem Jackson

2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Essentials for Success in Practice (PM) - Jonathan Moore, DPM

3:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

Break

3:30 p.m. -
5:30 p.m.

Medical Errors (ME) - Michael Lowe, Esq.

AAPSM Track
Lectures

7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

Plantar Fasciitis (S) - Brian Fullem, DPM

8:00 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

Shin Splints (S) - Alicia Canzanese, DPM, ATC
8:30 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.

Achilles Tendon (S) - Matthew Werd, DPM

9:00 a.m. -
9:30 a.m.

Ankle Sprains (S) - R. Clint Laird, DPM

9:30 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Lower Extremity Induced Knee Injuries (S) - Joseph Agostinelli, DPM

9:45 a.m. -
10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Case Reports (S)
- Brian Fullem, DPM, Alicia Canzanese, DPM, ATC, Matthew Werd, DPM, R. Clint Laird, DPM, & Joseph Agostinelli, DPM
12:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m.

Physician/
Exhibitor Lunch

ASPS Track
Lectures

1:30 p.m. -
1:45 p.m.

Use of IM Rod Fixation (S) - Dave Yeager, DPM
1:45 p.m. -
2:00 p.m.

Complications from IM Rods (S) - Dave Yeager, DPM
2:00 p.m. -
2:15 p.m.

Managing Large Talar Defects (S) - Patrick Burns, DPM
2:15 p.m. -
2:30 p.m.

Role of Anatomic Location with Regard to Fixation (S) - Patrick Burns, DPM
2:30 p.m. -
2:45 p.m.

Complication of External Fixation (S) - Patrick Burns, DPM
2:45 p.m. -
3:00 p.m.

Q & A (S) - Dave Yeager, DPM & Patrick Burns, DPM
3:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

Break

NON-CECH Workshop
8:15 a.m. -
9:45 a.m.

Build your Practice Protocols: Increase Productivity, Boost Patient Satisfaction and Enhance Practice Profitability - Holly Burkman
Sponsored by AMERX Health Care
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)

NON-CECH Lunch and Learn Program
12:00 p.m. -
1:00 p.m.

Adding Fuel to the Fire with Augment Bone Graft - Conan Young, PhD
Sponsored by Wright Medical
(pre-registration required; no fee; limited to 100 attendees)
General Track I
Sunday,
January 19, 2020
7:00 a.m. -
7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast
Lectures
7:30 a.m. -
8:00 a.m.

(NON-CECH Lecture)
The Value of ABFAS Certification
- Amberly C. Paradoa, DPM
8:00 a.m. -
9:00 a.m.
Laws & Rules (LR)
- Jason Winn, Esq.
9:00 a.m. -
12:00 p.m.

Coding, Medicare Update (PM) - Mark Block, DPM, FACFS, CWS